Lot 166

Constantin Emile Meunier, Wandrelief, Le Mineur, um 1900
0166
900,00 €
0166
0166 1
0166 2
0166 3
0166 4

Constantin Emile Meunier, (1831-1905)

Wandrelief Le Mineur von Constantin Emile Meunier, um 1900. Bronze, dunkelbraun patiniert. Bergmann im Profil nach rechts, vor der Kulisse einer Industrielandschaft. 16,7 x 21,9 cm. Rechts unten bez.: CMeunier (bossiert). Frühe Ausführung. Provenienz: Kunsthandel, Paris.

Wall relief Le Mineur by Constantin Emile Meunier, around 1900. Bronze, dark brown patinated. Miner in profile to the right, against the backdrop of an industrial landscape. 16.7 x 21.9 cm. Inscribed lower right: CMeunier (bossed). Early version. Provenance: Art trade, Paris.

Ausst.-Kat. Constantin Meunier 1831-1905. Skulpturen, Gemälde, Zeichnungen, Hamburg 1998, Abb. 86, 92.