Lot 164

Tatsuzo Shimaoka, Vase
0164
900,00 €
0164
0164 1
0164 2
0164 3
0164 4

Tatsuzo Shimaoka

Vase. Steinzeug. Körniger roter Scherben, mehrtonig rot braune Glasur, partiell heller sandfarben. Diagonal verlaufender Schnurabdruckdekor. Am Fuß Reste von drei Muscheln, auf denen die Vase beim Brand stand. H. 30 cm. Am Boden bezeichnet mit Werkstattmarke. Original Holzkiste, innen signiert. Provenienz: Die Vase wurde 1978 in der Galerie Kleefisch, Köln erworben. (Rechnung mit Skizze beiliegend).

Vase. Ceramic. Grainy red body, multi-tone red-brown glaze, partially lighter sand-coloured. Diagonally running cord imprint decoration. Remains of three shells at the foot, on which the vase stood during firing. H. 30 cm. Inscribed on the bottom with a workshop mark. Original wooden box, signed inside. Provenance: The vase was acquired in 1978 at the Galerie Kleefisch, Cologne. (Invoice with sketch enclosed). Provenance: The vase was purchased in 1978 from the Kleefisch Gallery, Cologne (invoice with sketch enclosed).